Departments > City Manager's Office

City Manager David Cooke

David Cooke
Email David Cooke

David Cooke became Fort Worth’s city manager June 30, 2014, following a national search.

With extensive experience in high growth urban areas, Cooke has provided myriad local government services to the City of Charlotte and Wake County, both in North Carolina. His experience includes managing large public organizations with growing capital infrastructure and daily public service needs. The City of Charlotte is approaching 800,000 in population and Wake County is approaching one million citizens.

In January 2014, he was hired by Mulkey Engineers and Consultants, a full service civil engineering firm located in Cary, N.C., to be its newest principal and director of business development. As county manager for Wake County he oversaw an organization of 3,600 employees with a $1.2 billion operating budget.

Cooke was instrumental in leading 13 successful bond referenda, and helped recruit companies like Fidelity Investments, Novartis, and Metlife to Wake County. He successfully implemented partnerships with municipalities, including the development and operation of a regional landfill, the planning and implementation of the Raleigh Convention Center, the Neuse River Greenway, open space acquisitions, and public safety communications.

Cooke received his undergraduate from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in 1982 and continued at the university to receive a masters in public administration in 1984.

Previous City Managers

Jan. 1, 2011-June 30, 2014
Tom Higgins

Feb. 4, 2008-Dec. 31, 2010
Dale A. Fisseler, P.E.

Nov. 2, 2004-Feb. 4, 2008
Charles Boswell

March 26, 2001-Aug. 24, 2004
Gary Jackson

July 7, 1992-Jan. 1, 2001
Robert Terrell

Oct. 7, 1989-April 4, 1992
David A. Ivory

March 3, 1985-Oct. 6, 1989
Douglas Harman

Dec. 1, 1984-March 1, 1985
Vernell Sturns

Aug. 1, 1978-Nov. 30, 1984
Robert L. Herchert

Feb. 1,1978-Aug. 1, 1978
Morris C. Matson

April 12, 1971-Feb. 3, 1978
Roger N. Line

May 1, 1967-March 5, 1971
Howard D. McMahan

Feb. 1, 1963-May 1, 1967
J. L. Brownlee

June 15, 1959-Feb. 1, 1963
L. P. Cookingham

January 1, 1956-April 24, 1959
J. Frank Davis

July 1, 1947-March 15, 1955
W. O. Jones

Aug. 1, 1938-June 1, 1946
S. H. Bothwell

Aug. 1, 1937-Aug. 1, 1938
D. L. Lewis

Served six-week terms between April 8 and Aug. 1, 1937
S. B. Edwards
L. W. Hoelscher

June 24, 1931-April 8, 1937
G. D. Fairtrace

May 5, 1925-June 24, 1931
O. E. Carr