City Government > District 2

Carlos E. Flores (District 2)

Carlos E. Flores (District 2)

Councilmember Carlos Flores was elected to represent District 2 residents in a run-off election May 10, 2017.

District History

  • Carlos E. Flores: May 10, 2017 to present
  • Sal Espino: May 7, 2005, to May 10, 2017
  • Jim Lane: May 1, 1993, to May 7, 2005
  • Carlos Puente: May 25, 1991, to May 1, 1993
  • Louis J. Zapata, Sr.: April 19, 1977, to May 25, 1991
  • Joe Bruce Cunningham: April 4, 1973, to April 19, 1977

(First single-member district election occurred on April 19, 1977)

  • Jess M. Johnston, Jr.: April 9, 1969, to April 4, 1973
  • Harris P. Hoover: April 2, 1963, to April 9, 1969
  • George Thompson III: April 4, 1961, to April 2, 1963
  • J. F. Tarlton: April 8, 1953, to April 4, 1961
  • R. B. McKinley: July 28, 1948, to April 8, 1953
  • R. L. Carnrike: July 10, 1940, to July 14, 1948
  • T. J. Harrell: July 23, 1938, to June 19, 1940
  • Jack Carter: July 6, 1938, to July 23, 1938
  • W. J. Hammond: April 2, 1935, to June 22, 1938
  • John B. Davis: Oct. 23, 1929, to April 2, 1935
  • John N. Sparks: April 12, 1927, to Oct. 23, 1929
  • H. C. Meacham: April 7, 1925, to April 12, 1927