Menu Skip to Main Content Home | Contact Us | Jobs | Departments | Policies

Council District 6

Council Representative

Jungus Jordan

First elected to the City Council in June 2005, Jungus Jordan represents District 6 in the far south and southwest portions of Fort Worth.

District Map

View all districts on the zoning map.

News

  • Chisholm Trail Community Center opening March 1
  • Councilmember Jordan recognized for education support
  • District 6’s Jordan will focus on transportation issues, partnerships as president of TML
  • Field of dreams now open in south Fort Worth

Contact Information

District 6 Office
1000 Throckmorton St.
Fort Worth, Texas 76102

Telephone: 817-392-8806
Fax: 817-392-6187
E-mail: District6@fortworthtexas.gov

Past District 6
Council Members

Jungus Jordan
6.11.2005 to Present

Clyde Picht
5.3.1997 to 5.7.2005

Jewell Woods
5.4.1991 to 5.3.1997

Gary Gilley
7.12.1986 to 5.4.1991

Kathy Weatherby
2.2.1982 to 7.12.1986

Bob Bolen
4.10.1979 to 11.10.1981

Woodie W. Woods
4.14.1975 to 4.10.1979

(First single member district election occured on April 19, 1977.)

Leonard E. Briscoe
4.7.1971 to 4.14.1975

Edward Guinn, M.D.
4.24.1967 to 4.7.1971

Scranton Jones
4.16.1963 to 4.24.1967

Don H. McLeland
4.24.1961 to 4.16.1963

Thomas A McCann
4.6.1955 to 4.21.1961

Jack E. Burton
11.4.1953 to 4.6.1955

Thomas A McCann
4.8.1953 to 10.30.1953

Ray Crowder
4.5.1949 to 4.8.1953

Clay J. Berry
2.10.1943 to 4.5.1949

Henry L. Woods
7.23.1938 to 2.3.1943

Jerome C. Martin
4.7.1937 to 7.23.1938

W. T. Ladd
6.17.1936 to 4.7.1937

Jerome C. Martin
4.4.1933 to 6.6.1936

E. T. Renfro
4.7.1925 to 4.4.1933


Home | Contact Us | Jobs | Departments | Policies | Subscribe | Media | Employee E-Mail |