Home > News

Small-business honorees to be named at State of the City

Posted Feb. 13, 2018

Twelve top Tarrant County businesses have been selected as finalists in the competition for the Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce’s 2018 Small Business of the Year Award. Winners will be announced at a reception before the State of the City address on Feb. 20. The luncheon is sold out.

The prestigious annual Small Business of the Year Award salutes those that operate with exemplary best practices. Finalists include:

Emerging Business Category
Alchemy Pops
CAET Project Management Consultants LLC
Site Barricades

1-10 Employee Category
Affairs Afloat Balloons LLC
Healthy Lifestyle Secrets LLC
The Paisley Heart

11-50 Employee Category
iKids Pediatric Dentistry & Orthodontics
Muckleroy & Falls
Pointwise Inc.

51-100 Employee Category
BorrowWorks LLC
Care Associates P.A.
StraCon Services Group LLC

Get articles like this in your inbox weekly. Subscribe to City News

City News

Public Notices

Calendar

Youth Advisory Council: 9 a.m. Feb. 20, 2018; Workforce Solutions for Tarrant County, Suite 600, Large Conference Room, 1320 S. University Drive.
View the agenda »

Court in the Community: Mobile Court: 1 p.m. Feb. 20, 2018; Atwoods Ranch and Home, 6001 Lake Worth Blvd.

Fort Worth Local Development Corporation: 2 p.m. Feb. 20, 2018; City Hall, Second Floor, City Council Conference Room 290, 200 Texas Street.
View the agenda »

Central City Local Government Corporation: 2 p.m. Feb. 20, 2018; City Council Conference Room 290, Second Floor, City Hall, 200 Texas Street.
View the agenda »

City Council Work Session: 3 p.m. Feb. 20, 2018; City Council Conference Room 290, Second Floor, City Hall, 200 Texas Street.
View the agenda »

City Council Meeting: 7 p.m. Feb. 20, 2018; City Council Chambers, Second Floor, City Hall, 200 Texas Street.
View the agenda »

Court in the Community: Mobile Court: 9 a.m. Feb. 21, 2018; Southwest Community Center, 6300 Welch Ave.

Commercial Board of Adjustment Work Session: 9 a.m. Feb. 21, 2018; City Council Conference Room 290, 200 Texas Street, 2nd Floor City Hall.
Register for this event »

Commercial Board of Adjustment Public Hearing: 10 a.m. Feb. 21, 2018; City Council Chamber, 200 Texas Street, 2nd Floor City Hall.
View the agenda »

Residential Board of Adjustment Work Session: 12:30 p.m. Feb. 21, 2018; City Council Conference Room 290, 200 Texas Street, 2nd Floor City Hall.
View the agenda »

Residential Board of Adjustment Public Hearing: 1:30 p.m. Feb. 21, 2018; City Council Chamber, 200 Texas Street, 2nd Floor City Hall.
Register for this event »

Public Hearing of the Trinity River Public Facility Corporation on Multifamily Revenue Bonds: 4:30 p.m. Feb. 21, 2018; Fort Worth Housing Authority, 1201 Eat 13th Street.
View the agenda »

Urban Design Commission Public Hearing: 10 a.m. Feb. 22, 2018; City Council Conference Room 290, Second Floor, City Hall, 200 Texas Street.
View the agenda »

SBA 8(a) and HUBzone Certification Orientation: 11:30 a.m. Feb. 22, 2018; James E. Guinn Entrepreneurial Campus, Business Assistance Center, 1150 S. Freeway.
Register for this event »

Fort Worth Housing Solutions Board of Commissioners Annual & Regular Meeting: 5 p.m. Feb. 22, 2018; Fort Worth Housing Solutions Administrative Office Board Room, 1201 East 13th Street.
View the agenda »

Quadco Management Solutions Annual Meeting: 5 p.m. Feb. 22, 2018; Fort Worth Housing Solutions Administrative Office Board Room, 1201 East 13th Street.
View the agenda »

Housing Development Corporation of Fort Worth: 5 p.m. Feb. 22, 2018; Fort Worth Housing Solutions Administrative Office Board Room, 1201 East 13th Street.
View the agenda »

Wind Terrace, Inc.: 5 p.m. Feb. 22, 2018; Fort Worth Housing Solutions Administrative Office Board Room, 1201 East 13th Street.
View the agenda »

Cavile Public Facility Corporation: 5 p.m. Feb. 22, 2018; Fort Worth Housing Solutions Administrative Office Board Room, 1201 East 13th Street.
View the agenda »

Master Composter Class: 6 p.m. Feb. 22, 2018; Tarrant Area Food Bank Administrative Building, 2525 Cullen, 76107.
Register for this event »

Pedestrian and Bicycle Advisory Commission: 6 p.m. Feb. 22, 2018; Tarrant Regional Water District, Conference Room, 800 East Northside Drive.
View the agenda »

Bluebonnet Circle Infrastructure Improvements Project Meeting: 6 p.m. Feb. 22, 2018; La Mancha Business Center Building 3, 3120 Merida Ave.

Deferred Compensation Oversight Committee: 9 a.m. Feb. 23, 2018; Fort Worth Credit Union Board Room, 200 Texas Street.
View the agenda »

Minority and Women Business Enterprise Advisory Committee: 11:30 a.m. Feb. 23, 2018; James E. Guinn Building, First Floor, PharmaFab Conference Room 116, 1150 South Freeway.
View the agenda »

Master Composter Class: 6 p.m. Feb. 23, 2018; Tarrant Area Food Bank Administrative Building, 2525 Cullen, 76107.
Register for this event »

Master Composter Class: 8:30 a.m. Feb. 24, 2018; Tarrant Area Food Bank Learning Garden at Ridglea Christian Church, 6720 W. Elizabeth Lane, 76116.
Register for this event »

Health Fair at Como Community Center: 9 a.m. Feb. 24, 2018; Como Community Center, 4900 Horne St.

View the full city calendar.